Roland-Garros: Figures from previous editions | Hespress French

The 2022 edition of the Grand Slam tennis tournament, Roland-Garros, begins this Sunday, May 22. Below are the numbers of previous copies

The last ten winners

-GENTLEMEN-

2021: Novak Djokovic (SRB)

2020: Rafael Nadal (ESP)

2019: Rafael Nadal (ESP)

2018: Rafael Nadal (ESP)

2017: Rafael Nadal (ESP)

2016: Novak Djokovic (SRB)

2015: Stan Wawrinka (SUI)

2014: Rafael Nadal (ESP)

2013: Rafael Nadal (ESP)

2012: Rafael Nadal (ESP)

LADIES

2021: Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)

2020: Iga Swiatek (POL)

2019: Ashleigh Barty (AUS)

2018: Simona Halep (ROM)

2017: Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)

2016: Garbine Muguruza (ESP)

2015: Serena Williams (USA)

2014: Maria Sharapova (RUS)

2013: Serena Williams (USA)

2012: Maria Sharapova (RUS)

The 2021 Awards

single men

Novak Djokovic (SRB / N.1) defeats Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE / N.5) 6-7 (6/8), 2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

single women

Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) defeats Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS / N.31) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4

men’s doubles

Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Nicolas Mahut (FRA/N.6) beat Alexander Bublik/Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 4-6, 7-6(7/1), 6-4

women’s doubles

Barbora Krejcikova/Katerina Siniakova (CZE/N.2) beat Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Iga Swiatek (USA/POL/N.14) 6-4, 6-2

Mixed doubles

Desirae Krawczyk/Joe Salisbury (USA/GBR) beat Elena Vesnina/Aslan Karatsev (RUS) 2-6, 6-4, 12/10

Single boys

Luca van Assche (FRA / N.13) beats Arthur Fils (FRA / N.14) 6-4, 6-2

single girls

Linda Noskova (CZE/N.3) beats Erika Andreeva (RUS) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Double boys

Arthur Fils/Giovanni Mpetshi-Perricard (FRA/N.4) beat Martin Katz/German Samofalov (BEL/UKR) 7-5, 6-2

double girls

Alexandra Eala/Oksana Selehmeteva (PHI/RUS/N.1) beat Maria Bondarenko/Amarissa Kiara Toth (HUN/N.8) 6-0, 7-5

Wheelchair tennis – men’s singles

Alfie Hewett (GBR) defeats Shingo Kunieda (JPN/N.1) 6-3, 6-4

Wheelchair tennis – women’s singles

Diede de Groot (NED/N.1) beats Yui Kamiji (JPN/N.2) 6-4, 6-3

Wheelchair tennis – men’s doubles

Alfie Hewett/Gordon Reid (GBR/N.1) beat Stéphane Houdet/Nicolas Peifer (FRA/N.2) 6-0, 6-3

Wheelchair tennis – women’s doubles

Diede de Groot/Aniek van Koot (NED/N.1) beat Yui Kamiji/Jordan Whiley (JPN/GBR/N.2) 6-3, 6-4

Quad – single men

Dylan Alcott (AUS/N.1) beats Sam Schroder (NED) 6-4, 6-2

When – men’s doubles

Andy Lapthorne/David Wagner (GBR/USA) beat Dylan Alcott/Sam Schroder (AUS/NED) 7-6 (7/1), 4-6, 10/7

The 2022 program

– Sunday 22, Monday 23 and Tuesday 24 May: 1st round

– Wednesday 25 and Thursday 26 May: 2nd round

– Friday 27 and Saturday 28 May: 3rd round

– Sunday 29 and Monday 30 May: Round of 16

– Tuesday, May 31: two men’s quarter-finals, two women’s quarter-finals

– Wednesday, June 1: two men’s quarter-finals, two women’s quarter-finals

– Thursday, June 2: women’s semi-finals

– Friday, June 3: men’s semi-finals

– Saturday, June 4: women’s final, men’s doubles final

– Sunday, June 5: men’s final, women’s doubles final

The seeded ones

MEN

1. Novak Djokovic (SRB)

2. Daniil Medvedev (RUS)

3. Alexander Zverev (GER)

4. Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)

5. Rafael Nadal (ESP)

6. Carlos Alcaraz (ESP)

7. Andrey Rublev (RUS)

8. Casper Ruud (NOR)

9. Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)

10. Cameron Norrie (GBR)

11. Jannik Sinner (ITA)

12. Hubert Hurkacz (POL)

13. Taylor Fritz (USA)

14. Denis Shapovalov (CAN)

15. Diego Schwartzman (ARG)

16. Pablo Carreno (ESP)

17. Reilly Opelka (USA)

18. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

19. Alex De Minaur (AUS)

20. Marin Cilic (CRO)

21. Karen Khachanov (RUS)

22. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)

23. John Isner (USA)

24. Frances Tiafoe (USA)

25. Alejandro Davidovich (ESP)

26. Botic van de Zandschulp (NED)

27. Sebastian Korda (USA)

28. Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)

29. Daniel Evans (GBR)

30. Tommy Paul (USA)

31. Jenson Brooksby (USA)

32. Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)

LADIES

1. Iga Swiatek (POL)

2. Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)

3. Paula Badosa (ESP)

4. Maria Sakkari (GRE)

5. Anett Kontaveit (EST)

6. Ons Jabeur (TUN)

7. Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)

8. Karolina Pliskova (CZE)

9. Danielle Collins (USA)

10. Garbine Muguruza (ESP)

11. Jessica Pegula (USA)

12. Emma Raducanu (GBR)

13. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)

14. Belinda Bencic (SUI)

15. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)

16. Elena Rybakina (KAZ)

17. Leylah Fernandez (CAN)

18. Coco Gauff (USA)

19. Simona Halep (ROU)

20. Daria Kasatkina (RUS)

21. Angelique Kerber (GER)

22. Madison Keys (USA)

23. Jil Teichmann (SUI)

24. Tamara Zidansek (SLO)

25. Lyudmila Samsonova (RUS)

26. Sorana Cirstea (ROU)

27. Amanda Anisimova (USA)

28. Camila Giorgi (ITA)

29. Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)

30. Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)

31. Elise Mertens (BEL)

32. Petra Kvitova (CZE)

The endowment of single men and women (in euros)

Winner: 2.2 million

Finalist: 1.1 million

Semi-finals: 600,000

Quarter-finals: 380,000

Round of 16: 220,000

3rd round: 125,800

2nd round: 86,000

1st round: 62,000

We would love to say thanks to the writer of this article for this remarkable web content

Roland-Garros: Figures from previous editions | Hespress French


You can view our social media profiles here , as well as other pages on related topics here.https://kjovi.com/related-pages/